» News

Grand Slam #1 - Tri-City Results & Series Standings

Cheu_Diamantopoulos_7.0_winners
Cooley_Gloeckner_8.0_winners
 We had a total of 17 teams compete in 2 divisions in a mixed doubles round-robin NTRP tournament (7.0 and 8.0 draws).  Photos of the winning teams are attached.  Below are the results of Saturday’s tournament, as well as the standings list.  After the completion of the 4 tournaments in the series, the top man and top woman in each division will each win two (2) tickets to the 2013 U.S. Open. 

 

Congratulations to Emily Diamantopoulos & Dwight Cheu (7.0) and Susan Cooley & Joe Gloeckner (8.0) on their well-earned victories in Saturday’s Grand Slam Mixed Doubles tournament.  This was the first tournament in the Grand Slam Series, detailed information regarding the remaining tournaments in the series is listed at the end of this email.  Matches are played in a round-robin format, scoring is no-ad.  For each round robin "round" won, teams earn 1 point.  For each "round" tied, teams earn 0.5 point.  In each draw, the top two teams in terms of points earned advance to a playoff round.  Winners receive 1 additional point toward series standings. 

 

Results:  Tri-City / Grand Slam #1

7.0 Draw – Total Games Played = 36 (rounds played against Houle/Haggerty counted as 0-0 due to injury withdrawal)

Werner/Rinaldi                                 6 points (26 games) *advanced to playoff

Diamantopoulos/Cheu                  5.5 points (23 games) *advanced to playoff

Cuko/Goffin                                 ​      4.5 points (19 games)

Leonka/Schlottner                          4 points (19 games)

Doherty/Doherty                    ​;         3 points (15 games)

Yaremko/Robert                              3 points (14 games)

Zeglen/Zullo                                       2 points (10 games)

Houle/Haggerty                                0 points (0 games)

 

Playoff (best of 5 games):  Diamantopoulos/Cheu def. Werner/Rinaldi, 3-1.

 

 

8.0 Draw – Total Games Played = 32

Sheridan/Blatt                                   6 points (21 games) *advanced to playoff

Cooley/Gloeckner                           5.5 points (19 games) *advanced to playoff

McGeever/Davis                       &nbs​p;      5 points (20 games)                        

Miller/Miller                                 &nbs​p;     4.5 points (15 games)
Ahola/O’Connor                               4 points (17 games)

Carter/Clay                     ​;                    3.5 points (16 games)

DiCaprio/Enzien                                3 points (14 games)

Naparano/Miller                         &​nbsp;    3 points (13 games)

Mahr/Castle                                  &nbs​p;    1.5 points (9 games)

 

Playoff (best of 5 games):  Cooley/Gloeckner def. Sheridan/Blatt, 3-1.

 

** For complete results, go to: http://tennislink.usta.com/Tournaments/TournamentHome/Tournament.aspx?T=138542.  Click on the "draws" tab and select an event. 

 

 

Grand Slam Series - Points Standings (after 1st tournament):

7.0 Women        

Emily Diamantopoulos   6.5

LeeAnn Werner                6

Katie Cuko                          4.5

Lisa Leonka                         4

Sue Yaremko                     3

Paula Doherty                   3

Amy Zeglen                        2

Danna Houle                      0

 

7.0 Men              

Dwight Cheu                      6.5

Pete Rinaldi                        6

Graham Goffin                  4.5

George Schlottner           4

Dickson Robert                 3

Douglas Doherty              3

Jeffrey Zullo                       2

Kevin Haggerty                 0

 

8.0 Women        

Susan Cooley                     6.5

Julie Sheridan                    6

Kelly McGeever                5

Kim Miller                            4.5

Deb Ahola                           4

Judy Carter                         3.5

Patty DiCaprio                   3

Barbara Naparano           3

Marianne Mahr                1.5

               

8.0 Men              

Joe Gloeckner                   6.5

Mike Blatt                           6

Dylan Davis                         5

Vin Miller                             4.5

Kevin O'Connor                4

Dave Clay                            3.5

John Enzien                        3

Frank Miller                        3

Don Castle                          1.5

 

 

Draws are filling up for the three other Grand Slam tournaments.  Below are the sign-ups so far, along with the registration links.

 

Grand Slam Series #2 (red clay):  (Albany Tennis Club 6/8 – 8.0 draw begins at 3pm) http://tennislink.usta.com/Tournaments/TournamentHome/Tournament.aspx?T=138544

7.0 – Leonka/Schlottner

7.0 – Houle/Haggerty

7.0 – Werner Team

7.0 – Irwin Team

7.0 – Williams Team

8.0 – Roccario/Culotti

8.0 – Roche/Luttman

8.0 – Cooley/Gloeckner

 

Grand Slam Series #3 (grass):  (Saratoga Golf & Polo Club 6/22 – 8.0 draw begins at 3pm) http://tennislink.usta.com/Tournaments/TournamentHome/Tournament.aspx?T=138566

NOTE:  Draws limited to 10 teams each.

7.0 – Kalmer/Irwin

7.0 – Leonka/Schlottner

7.0 – Houle/Haggerty

7.0 – Werner Team

7.0 – Huntley/Nickerson

7.0 – Zeglen/Zullo

7.0 – Reynolds/Lee

8.0 – Luttman Team

8.0 – Gorriti/Casillo

 

Grand Slam Series #4 (outdoor hard): (Central Park Schenectady 7/7 – 8.0 draw begins at 2pm) http://tennislink.usta.com/Tournaments/TournamentHome/Tournament.aspx?T=138567

7.0 – Houle/Haggerty

8.0 – Roche/Luttman

8.0 – Roccario Team

8.0 – Gorriti/Casillo

 

Special thanks to Tri-City Fitness, Head Penn Racquet Sports and USPTA

 

Back

 
 

 
 
 
 
 
Close